Sunday, January 24, 2010


Superbowl?

Valentine's Day?

The weekend ... finally?

There are times when you just might want a drink (or you don't, so this might not be the post for you). If you or your guests follow a restricted diet, this can be a surprising challenge. What kind of challenge, you might ask?

If you're looking for a drink that's good for vegans or free of dairy, egg, fish or shellfish, you might think that's a no-brainer. What kind of cocktail has fish in it? Sometimes wine and beer! Can you believe it? Brewers and winemakers use a variety of ingredients to filter or fine their products. The question about safe beverages is equally tricky for gluten-free drinkers. How can you know if what you want to serve is appropriate?

Luckily, there are some great resources on the web. For information on whether a product is vegan (and therefore free of dairy, egg, fish or shellfish -- or any other animal product), visit the folks at www.barnivore.com. If you're looking for information about gluten-free drinks, check out www.glutenfreedrinks.com.

Please let us know if you have other resources that would be helpful. The more we can share what we know, the safer and happier we can all be!

Happy Cooking!
Kim and Megan

Tagged:

0 comments:

Post a Comment